• Steel Soldiers now has a few new forums, read more about it at: New Munitions Forums!
[…] wheelspinner

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
3,748
1,519
113
Location
North Carolina - FINALLY !
THIS is what happens when elected officials feel no need to act on our behalf. Complaining on the internet, or anti-social media does nothing. CONTACT your legislator directly, often and assertively.
 

undysworld

Member
493
9
18
Location
Blue Mounds, WI
I'll toss out a few facts that are applicable.

The "25-year FMVSS exemption" DOES pertain to all vehicles, not just gray-market (imported) vehicles. It is codified in Title 49 Transportation Subtitle VI Part A Chapter 301 Section 30112 [Title 49 30112] and reads: "(b) Nonapplication. - This section does not apply to - (9) a motor vehicle that is at least 25 years old". That's it, that's all it says. It does not specify that it only applies to gray-market vehicles. So it applies to ALL motor vehicles that are older than 25 years old.