CARNAC's Historical VIN INFO Thread

Steel Soldiers is supported by:

rickf

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
2,536
92
48
Location
Pemberton, N.J.
Question here, NDT, Is what you are putting up here in acrobat the same as what Carnac put up in Excel? Or is this in addition to that?
 

NDT

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
7,889
430
83
Location
Camp Wood/LC, TX
Question here, NDT, Is what you are putting up here in acrobat the same as what Carnac put up in Excel? Or is this in addition to that?
Same data, just published in PDF. Worked on the M35A2 WOW data all day yesterday. Still not finished.
 

rickf

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
2,536
92
48
Location
Pemberton, N.J.
Thanks, I have been saving all of this to my computer even though a lot of it does not pertain to me but at least it will all be in one spot for future reference when the subject comes up again. I am not putting it in any special order at this point since I do not have the skills that some of you guys have with computers but it will be here.
 

NDT

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
7,889
430
83
Location
Camp Wood/LC, TX
OK after TWO DAYS of working on this all day long (free time thanks to COVID), the M35A2 database is cleaned up more or less. Important points:
This file is M35A2 without winch only. With winch data was not pulled from the database prior to it going off line.
The UIC (unit information code) is the right most column and is only available for a fraction of the trucks. I have no idea how to decode it. The data for the rest of the trucks was not pulled from the database prior to it going off line. Sorry, get busy with sandpaper on your bumpers.
If you notice the last two digits of the Army registration number coincides with the year of manufacture in some cases, that is no accident, one of the systems in use during the 1960's did display that way.
There are hundreds of incorrect clerical entries in this database: too many digits in the serial number, wrong year, serial entered in the registration number field, etc. If the trucks before and after your serial number are 1966's and yours is a 1975, guess what, yours is really a 1966.
The converted gas trucks (serial number starting with "M") did indeed get different year of manufacture data entered IN SOME CASES, not all.
Same thing with the M35A1 trucks, they became reclassed as M35A2s and sometimes the year changed away from 1962 etc.
You will also notice that many 1960's trucks are assigned registration numbers of the "NK" pattern, which did not exist in the 1960s. That supports that indeed, trucks were assigned new registration numbers for various reasons (rebuild/reset).

As discovered by D Doyle, there are numerous "series" of Kaiser/AM General trucks. In the case of the M35A2s, they are series 1 (S/N starts with 125) series 2 (S/N starts with 225), series 3 (S/N starts with 325), series 4 (S/N starts with 425), series 5 (S/N starts with 525), series 8 (S/N starts with 825), and series 10 (S/N starts with 10). A rough estimation of the number of M35A2 WOW (no M35 or M35A1) trucks produced by Kaiser Jeep/AM General from 1965 to 1980's (excluding the 10 series) is 84,000 trucks. Figure in another 10% for with winch, that is around 100,000 trucks!

There was quite a bit of data that did not make sense, such as serial numbers that do not follow any established pattern. These may have been made by Utica Bend or other manufacturers. There were also some entries that did not have serial numbers but did have year of manufacture and registration numbers. Not sure if that is of much use, but I left the data there (Lost and Found).

If you have always wondered how the alpha-numerical progression of the various registration number systems worked, this database will answer that.

If your truck is not listed here, it is still possible to use the data to extrapolate your registration number. Put your serial number between the two nearest serial numbers in the database and follow the registration number pattern to increment it to your registration number.
 

Attachments

HDN

Active member
256
127
43
Location
Finger Lakes, NY
Is there any M35A3 data around, or are those too new? I remember CARNAC posting some A3 VINs in the past...

I think it would be awesome to see what trucks were recycled, but that was probably never tracked.
 

NDT

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
7,889
430
83
Location
Camp Wood/LC, TX
Is there any M35A3 data around, or are those too new? I remember CARNAC posting some A3 VINs in the past...

I think it would be awesome to see what trucks were recycled, but that was probably never tracked.
The A3s would have been in the database, but no queries were made of the A3 NSN's prior to the database going off line.
 

CARNAC

The Envelope Please.
Supporting Vendor
8,201
308
83
Location
IVO Tokyo Japan
I'll go back through my files just to make sure. I probably just failed to pull that data. I'm such a &$#*-up. That does it, you're fired.....I mean I'm fired....but I thought it's you're fired....but now "you" are "I"....but I said "You're fired".....no, you don't understand....wait is you I or is you you?......no, I is I there is no you is you...... (can someone stop these voices in my head).
 

rickf

Well-known member
Steel Soldiers Supporter
2,536
92
48
Location
Pemberton, N.J.
I'll go back through my files just to make sure. I probably just failed to pull that data. I'm such a &$#*-up. That does it, you're fired.....I mean I'm fired....but I thought it's you're fired....but now "you" are "I"....but I said "You're fired".....no, you don't understand....wait is you I or is you you?......no, I is I there is no you is you...... (can someone stop these voices in my head).
Can you share some of those drugs?
 
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website like our supporting vendors. Their ads help keep Steel Soldiers going. Please consider disabling your ad blockers for the site. Thanks!

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks